PourMargin.Choose a cost tool
POURMARGIN JOURNAL

Etsy fees for digital downloads: price the work behind the file

A digital product avoids postage but still has fees, support and production costs.

PourMargin editorial · 14 October 2026 · Illustrative worked examples

Illustrated etsy fees for digital downloads — price the work behind the file

Start with the decision

A downloadable workbook does not use a jar or shipping label. It still takes time to create, test, document and support. Zero postage does not mean zero cost. Decide how you will allocate that work consistently rather than calling all revenue profit.

Worked calculation

For an illustrative US 19 sale, no shipping or tax, the 6.5% transaction fee is 1.235 and processing at 3% + 0.25 is 0.82. Add 0.20 listing allocation: modeled fees total 2.255. Before product/support cost and ads, 16.745 remains.

Budget production and support per download

For this order model, contribution starts with item revenue after any discount plus charged shipping. Subtract the modeled marketplace and processing charges, listing allocation, product and packaging cost, labor and actual postage. Keep tax treatment and the fee base consistent with the official account records.

List the work that makes the file usable: research, drafting, testing, screenshots, revisions and customer help. Decide which costs are one-time creation work and which recur for each buyer. An allocation method can help you compare products, but it remains an estimate until you compare actual sales and support time.

Check the changed-cost scenario

Before publishing, test the buyer journey yourself: open the exported file, check page sizing and formulas, explain compatibility, and provide a clear version/date. A low per-sale delivery cost does not remove the need to budget for updates, refunds, accessibility and support.

Budget production and support per download — illustrative planning values
Input or resultValue
Illustrative sale19
Transaction at 6.5%1.235
Processing at 3% + 0.250.82
Listing allocation0.20
Remaining before costs / ads16.745

A 60 creation-cost allocation spread over 20 sales is 3 per sale; spread over 100 it is 0.60. This is a planning choice, not evidence those sales will happen. Add recurring buyer support separately and check actual fees against statements.

Use the example with your own inputs

Enter any per-sale cost allocation you choose and label it. This calculator is not an amortization or tax system; a one-time launch expense may need a separate business-level analysis.

Etsy Fee & Profit Calculator | PourMargin

Scope and source checks

These are planning examples, not actual seller results. Keep currency, tax basis and cost allocation consistent. Enter your own figures and reconcile with your records; tax, demand, refunds and unlisted business costs can change the outcome.

Fee source reviewed 14 October 2026: Etsy fee documentation. US processing assumptions are 3% + 0.25; other countries differ. Check Etsy payment-processing country rates.

Related reading

Browse the journal · Choose another cost tool